Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Rebecca Casey Photography (“me” or “I”) collects and uses the personal data that you provide me from an enquiry for or booking and provision of my Wedding Photography services.  

 

Rebecca Casey Photography is the Data Controller of your personal data.

 

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy do contact me. Contact details are included at the bottom of this Policy.

What information do I collect and why?

You provide me with your name, email address, and telephone number via telephone, email, social media, at a meeting or event, or via the Rebecca Casey Photography website.

When we discuss your wedding further you provide me with additional details such as full name of the bride and groom, if you haven’t told me already. You might also provide me with the names of people you would like to be in some of the photos.

This information is processed because it is necessary to perform a contract with you.

Where I am required by law, I will process your data on the basis of a legal obligation.

 

Retention of your data

I retain your information for no longer than is required for the purpose it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

Whom do we share your information with?

No personal data is sold to or traded with other Third Parties.

 

The only Third Parties that personal data is shared with are those who are involved with the event(s) around and during your wedding as defined and stated in the Wedding Contract we have, or will have, in place.

 

How I protect your data

Your personal information is stored securely. I use third party providers as part of delivering my wedding photography service, such as externally hosted software or cloud providers. Were I do this, I have measures and terms in place with those providers to ensure that they also protect your data.

 

Your Rights

Under Data Protection Legislation you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing

  • Access your personal data that I process

  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data that I hold about you

  • Be erased, that is your details to be removed from systems that I use to process your personal data

  • Restrict the processing in certain ways

  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and

  • Object to certain processing of your personal data

 

Full details of the above rights are on the ICO website. Some rights are dependent on the lawful basis for processing your information. If I have legitimate grounds to not carry out your wishes, these will be explained to you in response to your request.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data, contact me as detailed below.

 

Should you think that I have not addressed your requests or have concerns about how I handle your information, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office as detailed on their website.

 

Contact Details

Rebecca Casey Photography can be contacted on

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and might change from time to time. Do please check it regularly. If there is any significant change I will let you know.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2020.

Rebecca Casey Photography - plansandpres
Margot's Wedding Logo.JPG
Whitewed Directory - Rebecca Casey Photo

Follow me...

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Rebecca Casey Photography | Rebecca Casey Trueman | Hazelwood Road, Melksham, UK | rebeccacaseyphotography@gmail.com | 07872596939
PRIVACY POLICY